Tourist Visa Single Entry

Tourist Visa

Note2: You can obtain three tourist visa in a row around asia, but then have to leave the country for at least six month (or get a non immigration visa).

At this moment there are only single entries available:

If you would like a tourist visa multiple entry you can only obtain in your home country and regulations are very strict

On a Tourist Visa you receive 60 days which you can extent for another 30 days at any Immigration office in Thailand. If you have a tourist visa multiple entry you must leave the kingdom to receive the another 60 days which you can extent again and so on. (the extension fee you pay at immigration office).

Required documents for the visa application:

application form (filled in block letters)
2 passport photographs (woman no spaghetti strap!)
1 copy of passport (photo page)

a flight reservation back to your home country

Limitations

Citizens from the following countries are advised to file an application for tourist visa at the Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate in their respective country of permanent residence:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Botswana, Bangladesh, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Comoros, Congo, Congo DRC, Cote d’Ivoire, Cuba, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bisau, India, Iran, Iraq, Kenya, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Palestine, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Swaziland, Syria, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Extension of stay in the Kingdom of Thailand could be requested at the Immigration Office.

© 2003 - 2017 HDVisa Thailand | TAT license: 34/00587 | Contact | Webwork done by David's Neighbour