Non Immigrant O Visa

Single or multiple entries available

 

NON-IMMIGRANT VISA (O) FOR RETIREMENT

Purpose: To retire in Thailand Qualifications:

  • Applicant must be at least 50 years old

Required Documents:

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. Original passport with at least 6-month validity and two blank visa pages
  3. A copy of passport (ID page)
  4. A passport size photo (white/ blue background and taken within the past six months)
  5. Bank statement with a minimum deposit of 380,000 Thai baht or Income Certificate with a minimum monthly
  6. Rental agreement in Thailand. If staying with a friend/relative, please submit his/her invitation letter and a copy of his/her identity card/passport.
  7. A copy of marriage or birth certificate (if also applying for dependant)

 

NON-IMMIGRANT VISA (O) FOR VISA APPLICANT’S DEPENDANT

Purpose:     · For dependant on applicant for non-immigrant visa (B) or  non-immigrant visa (ED) or Thai

  •             For dependent on a Thai citizen Required Documents:
  1. Completed visa application form
  2. Original passport with at least 6-month validity and two blank visa page
  3. A copy of passport (ID page)
  4. A passport size photo (white/ blue background and taken within the past six months)
  5. Proof of relationship with the principal visa applicant or a Thai citizen

Additional documents required for a dependant of an applicant for a non-immigrant visa  (B) and non-immigrant visa (ED):

  1. Principal visa papers applicant Applicant for non-immigrant visa (B)

6.1 A copy of the primary applicant’s work permit in Thailand

6.2 Cover letter from the principal applicant’s employer addressed to the Royal Thai Embassy

6.3 A copy of the business registration/license of the principal applicant’s employer

7.Applicant for non-immigrant visa (ED)

7.1 Cover letter from the principal applicant’s college/school addressed to the Royal Thai Embassy

7.2 A copy of the registration/license of the principal applicant’s college/school

  1. Documents of the Thai citizen

8.1 A copy of the Thai citizen’s Thai ID card (สำ เนำบตั รประชำชน)

8.2 A copy of the Thai citizen’s Thai house registration (สำ เนำทะเบยีนบำ้น)

       For all reasons Bank statement in Thailand with recommended balance of 200,000 Thai Baht

 

NON-IMMIGRANT VISA (O) VOLUNTEERING

Purpose: for volunteer work Required Documents:

  1. Completed visa application form.
  2. Original passport with at least 6-month validity and two blank visa page.
  3. A copy of passport (ID page).
  4. A passport size photo (white/ blue background and taken within the past six months).
  5. Letter of acceptance/ confirmation of the applicant’s place of the course/program provider (e.g. university, college, school, institution etc.) in Thailand.
  6. Original letter of invitation or acceptance from the concerned foundations/ organisations or institutes with business registration or business license.
  7. Original and a copy of Work Permit. In case of applicant already got Non-immigrant O volunteer before and worked in the same place.

 

© 2003 - 2018 HDVisa Thailand | TAT license: 34/00587 | Contact | Webwork done by David's Neighbour